August 5, 2008

SYSL Board of Directors Meeting
August 5, 2008
7:30 PM

1. Meeting called to order.

2. Attendees:
Board:
Joanne Gately Stephen Hunt Mario Ramos
Kevin Roane Lisa Buckley Pat Passi (8:00)
Emily Glass Kevin Hickey Lorraine Paukner

3. Guest: Rob Mitchell

4. No minutes from July 9th meeting
Tabled review until next meeting

5. Registrar’s Report

Reviewed player numbers, status of unpaid players
360 players paid 23 unpaid
Teams made up, as of today fees are non refundable.

Motion to accept report: Pat Passi
Second: Emily Glass
Vote to accept: 9-0

6. Treasurer’s Report

Report was not available as of the time of the meeting, will be forward shortly.
We have about 36k in the checking account. The fee for the Parking lot of $9900 has been paid and the bill for the irrigation system on field three has also been paid.
The above amount does not include July’s credit card registration fee.
Motion to accept report: Pat Passi
Second: Lisa
Vote to accept: 9-0

7. Field Report

Field has to be reseeded due to heavy rains, the cost is $400, Bob Fishman will pay 50% of it.
Telephone poles in front of the concession stand that act as a retaining wall will be removed, crushed stone, will be leveled off.
Shed and bleachers still scheduled to be painted by Bob Westhaver during the week of August 11 during Steve’s soccer camp.

Message board and shelves on Buddy’s to do list.
8. Concession Report

Discussed in executive session.

9. SSSL Report

No meeting during summer months.

10. TopSoccer

Nothing new to report at this time

 

11. Spring 2008

Some rankings still missing, only a couple of plaques left to be passed out.

12. Fall 08 Season
Rob Mitchell will update website that registration still open.
Players that have not paid yet, need to be contacted.
Finalize team counts

Motion made by Steve Hunt, to review on a case by case situation to allow a high school kid to be a head coach for in-house only if that person has shown to be responsible in the past by either being an assistant coach or a division coordinator.

Second by: Emily Glass
Vote to accept 9-0

13. Coaches

(a) U5 Division 8 teams of 6 players
Coaches:
Topher Kerr (H)
Dan Roos (H)
Sari Cook (H)
Rich Pearl (H)
Robin Meaney (H)
Richard Scardina (H)
Robert Boyer (H) Steven Alessi (Assistant).
Courtney Hunt (H)
Sean Faria (Assistant coach)

Motion to accept: Pat Passi
Second : Emily Glass
Vote to accept 9-0

(b) U-6 Division 8 teams of up to 8 players
Coaches:
Lorraine Paukner (H)
Ken McColl ( H) Joe Ramos ( Assistant)
Stacy Gomes (H)
Brian Reiser (H)
Jim McSweeney (H)
Christopher Cesario (H)
Sean Carr (Assistant)
Mark Marrocco( Assistant)

Motion to accept above: Emily
Second: Pat Passi
Vote to accept 8-0
Lorraine Paukner (abstained )

Still need two more head coaches for this division

( c ) U-8 Girls division 6 teams of up to 9 players
Coaches:
Dan Roos ( H)
Katie Kashian (H)
Bill Mace (H)
Toni Weir (H)
Lisa Buckley (H)
Gina O’neil (H)
Audra Jasmin (Assistant)
Brian Holmes ( Assistant)

Motion to accept above: Pat Passi
Second : Steve Hunt
Vote to accept 8-0
Lisa Buckley Abstained

 
(d)U-8 Boys Division- 6 teams of up to 10 players, division will close at 60

Coaches:
Cari-Ann Dufresne ( H )
Bob Fishman (H)
James Wagner (H)
Jay Anderson (H) Roy Gichel ( Assistant)
John Vasconcelos (H) Jose Semiao (Assistant)
Lisa Buckley (H)
George Liu (Assistant)

Motion to accept above: Steve
Second: Mario
Vote to accept 8-0
Lisa Buckley abstained

(e) U-10 Girls division 4 teams
Coaches:
Howard Finer (H) Michael Widrow (assistant)
Katie Kashian (H)
Kevin Roane (H)
Chuck Sullivan (H)

Motion to accept above: Lisa Buckley
Second: Pat Passi
Vote to accept 8-0
Kevin Roane Abstained

(f) U-10 boys division 4 teams
Coaches:
David Schulze (H)
Bob Fishman (H)
Fernando Melo (H)
John Neves (H)
Victor Gomes (Assistant)

Motion to accept above:Mario
Second: Pat
Vote to accept 9-0

(g)U-12 Girls division 4 teams:
Motion by Kevin Roane to keep the U-12 in-house
Second by Kevin Hickey
Vote to accept 9-0
Coaches:
Bill Mace (H) Brian Donahue (Assistant)
Richard Roseman (H)
Mario Ramos (H)
Emily Glas (H) Kevin Roane (assistant)

Motion to accept above: Steve
Second: Pat
Vote to accept 6-0
Abstained: Mario, Kevin Roane and Emily Glass

(h) U-12 Boys division, If enough kids interested in Traveling 2 teams, if not one team of up to 15 kids:

Coaches 1st team Rob Mitchell and David Schulze
2nd team Michael Fitzgerald and Pat Passi
If only 1 team, Rob and David will coach

Motion to accept above: Lorraine Paukner
Second: Lisa Buckley
Vote to accept 8-0
Pat Passi Abstained

(i) U-14 Girls division Traveling 2 teams

Coaches:
1st team: Seamus Fennessy
2nd team Pat Passi

Motion to accept above: Steve Hunt
Second :Lisa
Vote to accept: 8-0
Pat Passi Abstained

( j )U-14 boys (one team) will carry all 19 players

Coach:
Luis Monteiro H
Roy Gichel (assistant)

Motion to accept above: Lisa Buckley
Second : Lorraine Paukner

Vote to accept 9-0
( k) U-16/U-18 Division 4 teams no cap on amount of player

Coaches:
Tony Colafrancesco
Rob Mitchell
Howard Finer

Motion to accept above: Emily
Second : Lorraine

Vote to accept 9-0

 

 
14. Uniforms need to be ordered by Sunday.

 

15. Rob Mitchell will start working on the website re-design
16. The Avon Fundraiser was a huge success this spring check for $1342.02 has been received.
17. Field Permit, Pat Passi will drop it off.
18. Logo contest winner Joy Liu, Steve will contact her to see if she can make a few changes to it.

19. Picture day Scheduled for Tuesday September 23rd at the Gibbons, application and insurance binder has been sent. The payment has also been sent.

20 Annual board supper, will try to reschedule for 9/28.

 

21 Ikea family picnic, Per Frank, with the exception of a couple of showers, it went well.
22. Kevin Roane will get some more information regarding the front gate. It was suggested that we approach them about seeing if they would be willing to do it at cost, in return for a sign at the field.

23. Coaches meeting August 27th. Mario will contact Mario Cardoso to see if CLC is available for that night.

24. Request from MPS to use our fields.

Motion to deny above by Steve Hunt.
Second by Joanne
Vote 9 -0 not to allow MPS to use the Kolz fields.

25. Spring 2009 registration being turned on 9/1, Fall 2008 registration being shut off as of 9/7.

26: Motion to send a Fruit basket to Howard Finer home and for the league to make a $200.00 donation to be split between the Beth AnnTemple and the Lymphoma foundation.
Motion by Steve Hunt
Second by Joanne
Approve 9-0

28. Next meeting Tuesday September 2nd.

29. Meeting adjourned

 

Minutes submitted by Mario Ramos
SYSL Board of Directors Meeting
August 5, 2008
7:30 PM

1. Meeting called to order.

2. Attendees:
Board:
Joanne Gately Stephen Hunt Mario Ramos
Kevin Roane Lisa Buckley Pat Passi (8:00)
Emily Glass Kevin Hickey Lorraine Paukner

3. Guest: Rob Mitchell

4. No minutes from July 9th meeting
Tabled review until next meeting

5. Registrar’s Report

Reviewed player numbers, status of unpaid players
360 players paid 23 unpaid
Teams made up, as of today fees are non refundable.

Motion to accept report: Pat Passi
Second: Emily Glass
Vote to accept: 9-0

6. Treasurer’s Report

Report was not available as of the time of the meeting, will be forward shortly.
We have about 36k in the checking account. The fee for the Parking lot of $9900 has been paid and the bill for the irrigation system on field three has also been paid.
The above amount does not include July’s credit card registration fee.
Motion to accept report: Pat Passi
Second: Lisa
Vote to accept: 9-0

7. Field Report

Field has to be reseeded due to heavy rains, the cost is $400, Bob Fishman will pay 50% of it.
Telephone poles in front of the concession stand that act as a retaining wall will be removed, crushed stone, will be leveled off.
Shed and bleachers still scheduled to be painted by Bob Westhaver during the week of August 11 during Steve’s soccer camp.

Message board and shelves on Buddy’s to do list.
8. Concession Report

Discussed in executive session.

9. SSSL Report

No meeting during summer months.

10. TopSoccer

Nothing new to report at this time

 

11. Spring 2008

Some rankings still missing, only a couple of plaques left to be passed out.

12. Fall 08 Season
Rob Mitchell will update website that registration still open.
Players that have not paid yet, need to be contacted.
Finalize team counts

Motion made by Steve Hunt, to review on a case by case situation to allow a high school kid to be a head coach for in-house only if that person has shown to be responsible in the past by either being an assistant coach or a division coordinator.

Second by: Emily Glass
Vote to accept 9-0

13. Coaches

(a) U5 Division 8 teams of 6 players
Coaches:
Topher Kerr (H)
Dan Roos (H)
Sari Cook (H)
Rich Pearl (H)
Robin Meaney (H)
Richard Scardina (H)
Robert Boyer (H) Steven Alessi (Assistant).
Courtney Hunt (H)
Sean Faria (Assistant coach)

Motion to accept: Pat Passi
Second : Emily Glass
Vote to accept 9-0

(b) U-6 Division 8 teams of up to 8 players
Coaches:
Lorraine Paukner (H)
Ken McColl ( H) Joe Ramos ( Assistant)
Stacy Gomes (H)
Brian Reiser (H)
Jim McSweeney (H)
Christopher Cesario (H)
Sean Carr (Assistant)
Mark Marrocco( Assistant)

Motion to accept above: Emily
Second: Pat Passi
Vote to accept 8-0
Lorraine Paukner (abstained )

Still need two more head coaches for this division

( c ) U-8 Girls division 6 teams of up to 9 players
Coaches:
Dan Roos ( H)
Katie Kashian (H)
Bill Mace (H)
Toni Weir (H)
Lisa Buckley (H)
Gina O’neil (H)
Audra Jasmin (Assistant)
Brian Holmes ( Assistant)

Motion to accept above: Pat Passi
Second : Steve Hunt
Vote to accept 8-0
Lisa Buckley Abstained

 
(d)U-8 Boys Division- 6 teams of up to 10 players, division will close at 60

Coaches:
Cari-Ann Dufresne ( H )
Bob Fishman (H)
James Wagner (H)
Jay Anderson (H) Roy Gichel ( Assistant)
John Vasconcelos (H) Jose Semiao (Assistant)
Lisa Buckley (H)
George Liu (Assistant)

Motion to accept above: Steve
Second: Mario
Vote to accept 8-0
Lisa Buckley abstained

(e) U-10 Girls division 4 teams
Coaches:
Howard Finer (H) Michael Widrow (assistant)
Katie Kashian (H)
Kevin Roane (H)
Chuck Sullivan (H)

Motion to accept above: Lisa Buckley
Second: Pat Passi
Vote to accept 8-0
Kevin Roane Abstained

(f) U-10 boys division 4 teams
Coaches:
David Schulze (H)
Bob Fishman (H)
Fernando Melo (H)
John Neves (H)
Victor Gomes (Assistant)

Motion to accept above:Mario
Second: Pat
Vote to accept 9-0

(g)U-12 Girls division 4 teams:
Motion by Kevin Roane to keep the U-12 in-house
Second by Kevin Hickey
Vote to accept 9-0
Coaches:
Bill Mace (H) Brian Donahue (Assistant)
Richard Roseman (H)
Mario Ramos (H)
Emily Glas (H) Kevin Roane (assistant)

Motion to accept above: Steve
Second: Pat
Vote to accept 6-0
Abstained: Mario, Kevin Roane and Emily Glass

(h) U-12 Boys division, If enough kids interested in Traveling 2 teams, if not one team of up to 15 kids:

Coaches 1st team Rob Mitchell and David Schulze
2nd team Michael Fitzgerald and Pat Passi
If only 1 team, Rob and David will coach

Motion to accept above: Lorraine Paukner
Second: Lisa Buckley
Vote to accept 8-0
Pat Passi Abstained

(i) U-14 Girls division Traveling 2 teams

Coaches:
1st team: Seamus Fennessy
2nd team Pat Passi

Motion to accept above: Steve Hunt
Second :Lisa
Vote to accept: 8-0
Pat Passi Abstained

( j )U-14 boys (one team) will carry all 19 players

Coach:
Luis Monteiro H
Roy Gichel (assistant)

Motion to accept above: Lisa Buckley
Second : Lorraine Paukner

Vote to accept 9-0
( k) U-16/U-18 Division 4 teams no cap on amount of player

Coaches:
Tony Colafrancesco
Rob Mitchell
Howard Finer

Motion to accept above: Emily
Second : Lorraine

Vote to accept 9-0

 

 
14. Uniforms need to be ordered by Sunday.

 

15. Rob Mitchell will start working on the website re-design
16. The Avon Fundraiser was a huge success this spring check for $1342.02 has been received.
17. Field Permit, Pat Passi will drop it off.
18. Logo contest winner Joy Liu, Steve will contact her to see if she can make a few changes to it.

19. Picture day Scheduled for Tuesday September 23rd at the Gibbons, application and insurance binder has been sent. The payment has also been sent.

20 Annual board supper, will try to reschedule for 9/28.

 

21 Ikea family picnic, Per Frank, with the exception of a couple of showers, it went well.
22. Kevin Roane will get some more information regarding the front gate. It was suggested that we approach them about seeing if they would be willing to do it at cost, in return for a sign at the field.

23. Coaches meeting August 27th. Mario will contact Mario Cardoso to see if CLC is available for that night.

24. Request from MPS to use our fields.

Motion to deny above by Steve Hunt.
Second by Joanne
Vote 9 -0 not to allow MPS to use the Kolz fields.

25. Spring 2009 registration being turned on 9/1, Fall 2008 registration being shut off as of 9/7.

26: Motion to send a Fruit basket to Howard Finer home and for the league to make a $200.00 donation to be split between the Beth AnnTemple and the Lymphoma foundation.
Motion by Steve Hunt
Second by Joanne
Approve 9-0

28. Next meeting Tuesday September 2nd.

29. Meeting adjourned

 

Minutes submitted by Mario Ramos